Presentation factors for instantaneous cognition of non-verbal smooth closed figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30326425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 認知科学 / 人間工学 / ディスプレイ / 瞬間認知 / 実験系心理学 / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
Variables of considering presentation factors for instantaneous cognition of non-verbal smooth closed figures is influenced by the differences between the areas of projections and/or indentations(the refresh rate) and the inter-stimulus intervals. In addition, the accuracy of the "same-different" judgment may be influenced by the number of features in the perimeter of the area being gazed. We suggest the temporal resolution should be approximately 2,000 ms(the memory holding time). Our results suggest that the error rate in the accuracy of same-different judgments under the above conditions is expected to be approximately 5% or less. From the viewpoint of the contrast sensitivity, it is expected that the special conditions do not need to express to the non-verbal smooth closed figures.