A Study of Operation-induced Synchronous Postural Sway with Avatars in Virtual Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Maki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50517399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 情報環境 / 身体動揺
Research Abstract
This study is focusing on effects of operation-induced synchronous postural sway with avatars in virtual environments(VE). Operation-induced postural sway is observed especially with common input interfaces for VE such as controller pads of gaming consoles. Sometimes, users not only input commands for the controller pads, but also show postural sway during controlling avatars. The sway can be increased by high-immersive virtual environments and enthusiastic game playing of beginners. In this study, we observed and discuss operation-induced synchronous postural sway by an experimental setup with a motion capturing system.