The graphic representation method as the universal-designed touch-screen interface for visually impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAIRI Ikuko  Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚障害者支援 / タッチパネル / ユニバーサルデザイン / アクセシビリティ / 図形認識 / 空間認知 / 音声による情報補償
Research Abstract
This research has been supported by the grant from FY2009 to FY2010. The research goal is to propose the novel graphic representation method with touch and sound as the universal designed touch-screen interface for visually impaired people. The proposed method and interfaces are basic techniques for developing plug-ins which help blind people to use ordinary mass-produced computer devices with touch-screens, such as smart-phones and iPad. Our idea is so simple that musical scales guide users' finger to trace graphics and to memorize their position on the touch-screen. Four interfaces based on the idea were implemented and evaluated by visually impaired people.