Body Schema Updating in Experiencing Differently Sized Hands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TERABAYASHI Kenji  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (20509161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 手 / 身体図式 / 疑似体験 / 製品評価 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
It is important to consider the size variation of user's hands for assessing usability of hand-held tools because the usability depends on hand sizes. This assessment requires a lot of time and costs for testers whose hands are different in size respectively. It is impossible for designers to feel the tester's sensation which is induced by touching and operating the tools, which means the designers cannot improve the usability based on the tester's feeling. The study investigates experiencing differently sized hands to provide the feeling from assessment with variously sized hands to the designers. The main finding is the effective way to change hand sizes to experience.