Development of a method for controlling the sentiment and the attitude expressed in text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hiroya  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (80361773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 言語生成 / 言い換え / 感性情報処理 / 感情情報処理
Research Abstract
We automatically annotated information regarding the difficulty and the writing style to content words on the basis of the co-occurrence statistics of the content words and function words that are listed in the function word dictionary "Tsutsuji"(Matsuyoshi et al. 2007). We then developed a method for paraphrasing each content word using a learning-to-rank approach. We evaluated the proposed method through the experiments with a dataset of academic papers. We showed that the problem of out-of-vocabulary words is solved by the information that was automatically annotated.