Invisible Specialty based on Research Field Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAGAMI Daisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90345372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / 人工知能 / 情報可視化
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to show covering domain "invisible specialty" of a research fields by offering of the relations between papers in the field to novice researchers by proposed visualization system based on a research field network. We found it is not significantly different between experts and novices concerning the comprehension of actual covering domain of two academic journals in economics by a sorting test of published papers in each journal. Moreover, we confirmed that novices comprehend more clearly and consistently the covering domain of the fields by the developed information visualization system based on hierarchical research field network. These results are published on two journal paper and won the best paper presentation award.