A Constructive Approach to Interactions between Evolution and Learning in Emergence of Communication Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Reiji  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARITA Takaya  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40202759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習 / 進化 / ボールドウィン効果 / コミュニケーション / ニッチ構築 / 動的な適応度地形 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 人工生命 / 進化と学習 / 共進化
Research Abstract
This project aims at understanding roles of learning in evolution of communication abilities from the viewpoint of complex and dynamically changing environments. First, we clarified how learning(or phenotypic plasticity) could contribute to the emergence and evolution of adaptive communication abilities using minimal constructive models. Then, we conducted computational experiments that specifically focused on the origin and evolution of human language and the coevolution of the temporal avoidance in singing behaviors of songbird species, etc.