Development of the method of extracting causal expressions from Japanese financial articles concerning business performance and analyzing them for supporting decision on investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 情報抽出 / 業績要因抽出 / 投資判断支援 / 技術動向予測 / 重要度付与 / 製品・部門情報抽出 / 製品特徴情報抽出 / 極性付与 / 根拠表現抽出 / 景気予測
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of extracting causal expressions from Japanese financial articles concerning business performance of companies and assigning importance to them automatically. Causal expressions assigned importance are useful for investors in selecting companies to invest, business prediction, and technology-trends prediction. Our method automatically extracted causal information as a form of causal expression by using statistical information and initial clue expressions. We extracted keywords from Web sites of the companies and improved the previous method by using them. Moreover, our method automatically determined the most important causal expression by using these keywords extracted from Web sites of the companies.
We evaluated our method and it attained 77. 3% accuracy and the experimental results showed that our method outperforms Lead(s2) method which determines the sentence which appears in the 2nd in an article concerning business performance of companies as the most important causal expression and Lead(ce) method which determines a causal expression first extracted from an article concerning business performance of companies as the most important causal expression.