Quick Mining of Molecular Graph Using Path Fragment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Satoshi  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (10411787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパスフラグメント / 分子グラフ / 薬物構造データマイニング / 薬物活性クラス / 簡易マイニング / 化学構造データマイニング / 薬理活性クラス / パスフラグメントグループ / 頻度分布
Research Abstract
A quick approach to chemical structure data mining using path fragments ware proposed. The molecular graph of each drug is featured by the path fragments and the frequent path fragments that are specific to individual drug actions were analyzed. We could obtain characteristic fragments for each activity. The applicability of the SVM based on the path fragments for classification of pharmacological activities of drugs was validated.