Systematization of Knowledge about Events -Fundamental Techniques for Analyzing Causal Relationships and Credibility of Events-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasuhito  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (20361157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウェブ / マイニング / 関係に関する知識 / 事象知識 / 時間グラフパターン / データベース / Web / グラフ
Research Abstract
We have systemized knowledge about events useful for analyzing causal relationships and helping judgments of information credibility. The summary of our work is the following (1)-(3) : (1) Time graph pattern mining methods for analyzing propagation of eventual knowledge. (2) A model of eventual knowledge and a method of extracting eventual knowledge. (3) A method for computing the strength of the relationship between two objects and obtaining objects elucidating the relationship. We have also applied ideas used in this method to helping a user to judge the credibility of an image on Wikipedia.