Improvement of Linguistic Analysis Based on Automatically Acquired Knowledge from Large Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tomohide  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (70452315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 大規模テキスト / 知識獲得 / 同義語 / 分布類似度
Research Abstract
This research aims to acquire linguistic knowledge from a large text, and utilize it for improving the accuracy of linguistic analysis. The linguistic knowledge acquired from a large Web text and Wikipedia includes the similarity between words, knowledge between events, and a large-scale lexical knowledge such as synonym and hypernym, and it is managed in integrated and consistent manner. Furthermore, the acquired linguistic knowledge was utilized for improving the accuracy of linguistic analysis such as textual entailment recognition and named entity recognition.