User Modeling on Temporal Changes in User Behaviors for Spoken Dialogue Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOMATANI Kazunori  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40362579)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声対話システム / ユーザモデリング / 経時的変化 / 音声認識 / 習熟度 / バージイン / 信頼度 / 発話タイミング / 京都市バス運行情報案内システム
Research Abstract
We quantitatively modeled users' habituation to a spoken dialogue system by focusing on temporal changes in user behaviors measured by automatic speech recognition (ASR) accuracy and barge-in rates. This model on changing user behaviors can be used as a fundamental finding for realizing user-adaptive interactions. The model is applicable to spoken dialogue systems that generate adaptive responses and select correct ASR results from those that may contain errors. We showed its effectiveness by the improvement of selection accuracy for barge-in utterances.