Influence Diffusion on theInternet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Naohiro  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10379159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords影響伝播モデル / IDM / マーケティング・エコシステム / 確率的IDMモデル / 理論的サンプリング / モバイルSNS / ユーザの金銭的価値 / ツイッター / インフルエンサー / 消費者インサイト / ブログデータ / モバイルSNSデータ / クリップデータ
Research Abstract
I proposed a mathematical model named IDM that represents an influence diffusion process on the Internet and investigated the validity of the model by analyzing the various data. Based on the theoretical analysis of the IDM, I also improved the IDM to be more reliable for the biased data. Also, I proposed a computationally less intensive IDM to be able to apply to big data.