Closed Frequent Subgraph Mining by Graph Closure Operation and Its Parallelization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kouzou  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30294127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフマイニング / データマイニング / 機械学習 / パターン発見 / クラフマイニング
Research Abstract
In this work, we proposed the graph closure operator, as well as an efficient method for graph isomorphism checking that takes advantage of occurrences of a graph pattern. Given a subgraph, the operator generates a closed subgraph including it, where the closed subgraph is the maximum subgraph among those which have the same frequency as the given one. Then, we developed an efficient method for enumerating all possible closed frequent subgraphs in a graph database by means of them, and parallelized its inner processes to improve its scalability.