Hypothesis Discovery via Knowledge Extraction and Generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuhiro  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (30444566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仮説生成 / 遺伝子機能アノテーション / イベント類似度
Research Abstract
Owing to the recent advances in computer technologies, a large amount of texts have become available. This research attempted to automate highly intellectual tasks analyzing such texts, which usually require labor-intensive work and domain knowledge. Specifically, we investigated gene function annotation and hypothesis discovery. For the former, we proposed an approach based on semantic kernels and achieved both efficient and effective gene annotation as compared with existing works. For the latter, we defined event similarity to spot valid hypotheses. Evaluative experiments revealed that our proposed approach was more stable and effective than previous frequency-based approaches.