Parsing with Coordinate Structure Analysis based on Sequence Alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuo  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 研究員 (30467691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 構文解析 / 機械学習 / 並列句解析 / アラインメント
Research Abstract
For a given sentence in which coordination conjunctions such as and or "or" occur, detecting the scope of word sequences that the coordination conjunctions join together, as well as distinguishing the grammatical category of it, are deemed fundamental in natural language processing. However, even the state-of-the-art parsers can identify only around fifty percent of such coordination scopes and their grammatical category. To cope with the problem, we developed a methodology that employs a CKY algorithm based on the grammar we customize for coordination as well as a tunable similarity measures we define via sequence alignment and averaged perceptron, which improves performance very well.