A Study on Self-Adaptive Meta-Heuristics for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazunori  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20439524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / 制約充足問題 / メタヒューリスティクス / 相転移 / NP完全 / グラフ彩色問題 / エージェント / 探索
Research Abstract
The main results of our study are :(1) Proposal and evaluation of a self-adaptive and spatial parallel problem solving method, which can adjust control parameters for individual problem instances or problem solving processes, for solving constraint satisfaction problems,(2) Proposal and evaluation of a constructive method for systematically generating constraint satisfaction instances that are very hard to solve, and(3) Development of a system for generating virtual city spaces where urban blocks are autonomously varied.