Derivation of a learning principle from irrational behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yutaka  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (70323376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遅延割引 / 学習行動 / 強化学習 / 割引価値問題 / マッチング行動 / 衝動的選好 / 知能機械 / 神経科学 / 動物行動 / 知識獲得
Research Abstract
Animals, including human, apt to prefer immediate returns.The learning framework incorpolating such a behavioral property is established asthe reinforcement learing theory. However, we showed that the applicable range ofthe framework is small and outside of some simple examples of behavioralexperiments of animals. We constructed a novel framework that is always applicablefor animal behaviors and demonstrated that the proposed framework reproduces animal behaviors.