Quantifying and Classifying Environment for Disaster Rescue using Agent-Based Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazunori  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80367606)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエージェント / 人工知能 / 知能ロボティックス / 災害援助シミュレーション / 地図の定量化 / 統計分析 / 災害救助シミュレーション / マルチエージェントシステム / 道路ネットワーク / デマンドバスシミュレーション / 自己組織化マップ / グラフ理論 / 準最適化
Research Abstract
In this study, we define the relationship between map features, including road networks and building information, and the evaluation of multi-agent simulations. We also perform an evaluation experiment to confirm the relationship between the indexes and the results of RoboCupRescue simulations. The results show that the indexes contribute to the absolute evaluation of agents' cooperative algorithm by considering their environmental dependency. This study in researching agents is absolutely imperative to encourage the development of robotomorphic cooperative agents that act on many kinds of environments.