Research of computational customer modeling based on large-scale datasets and various situations in retail service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tsukasa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, サービス工学研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (20469597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサービス工学 / 大規模データ / ID付POSデータ / 消費者行動モデル / 確率的意味解析 / ベイジアンネットワーク / ID-POSデータ / 計算モデル化
Research Abstract
This research proposed an actual service support system using discovery of category-based customer behavior knowledge. The method is realized by modeling a customers' purchase behavior with some purchase situations or conditions using massive point of sales data with ID-POS data in a department store chain. We automatically generate categories of customers and items based on a purchase patterns identified in ID-POS data using probabilistic latent semantics indexing. We produce a Bayesian network model including the customer and item categories, situations and conditions of purchases, and the properties and demographic information of customers. This method is applicable for marketing support, service modeling, and decision making in various business fields, including retail services.