Development of Image Transceiver for Knowledge Sharing between Robot and its Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2011)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAUJI Hidenori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90431329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 知覚情報提示 / 画像投影 / 画像補正 / 移動物体追跡 / ユーザーインタフェース / オプティカルフロー / 回転照合 / 知能ロボティクス / 情報提示 / パーティクルフィルタ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop user friendly robots with easy communication by image projection to real objects. To achieve this purpose, we designed and developed the projector camera system Image Transceiver consisted of the projector and camera which have a common optical axis. Also, as essential technique to project images on moving objects, we developed a tracking method for moving objects which is robust against ill conditions such as illumination change, and a method which estimates the optical flow robustly from low quality images.