Research on Construction of Hierarchical Distributed Cooperative System for Real-Time Multitarget Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Noriko  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90447277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分散システム / 情報ネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 自律分散 / 画像情報処理
Research Abstract
This research aims at constructing a methodology for acquiring new functionalities as the whole system by cooperating among subsystems. Such kind of System has structural problems of degrading its stability and controllability. We constructed and analyzed two concrete systems, the network based on the consensus formation theory and the optimization of sensor networks. The outcomes supported theoretical researches in their related fields, and have been highly acclaimed.