Research on efficient acquisition of shape and texture of large scale scene including urban city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2010)
Saitama University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI HIROSHI  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80361393)
Research Collaborator 小野 晋太郎  東京大学
池内 克史  東京大学
子安 大士  埼玉大学
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報センシング / 次元計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / ITS / 可視化 / 3次元計測 / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a new system to capture shape and texture automatically from large scale scene such as urban city. The research is one of fundamental research topics of acquisition of real-world data into computer. The research can be divided into three categories ; (1) shape reconstruction of large scale scene using omni-directional camera, (2) motion estimation from car-mounted video camera, and (3) refinement of texture of buildings of the city. We published several papers at journals and conferences including best poster award at ITS symposium 2010.