Automatic Speech Recognition with Confidence Measures Obtained by Multiple Recognizers of Various Recognition Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masafumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80361442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声認識 / 認識単位 / 複合語 / 信頼度 / Support Vector Machine / 音声対話 / SVM / 目的地名
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed a novel speech recognition method that improves the word recognition accuracy by using confidence measures obtained from multiple recognizers of various recognition units. The method uses Support Vector Machine(SVM) to select a single recognition result from multiple recognition results. The method can also identify whether the correct recognition result is included in the multiple recognition results. Experimental results show that the proposed method gives higher word accuracy and classification accuracy in comparison with a single recognizer and ROVER.