Research for indoor-outdoor positioning system for physical distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2010-2012)
Kobe University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yasuhiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報センシング / 位置情報 / 移動体通信 / 物流 / 測位 / 電波伝搬 / 電波伝播
Research Abstract
We took notice of the PHS positioning service used practically in the field of logistics and a method for raising the precision of the PHS positioning method was devised; then the positioning system using PHS and a radio beacon was developed and evaluated. The loss and theft of distribution equipment that is stored for a long period of time or shared equipment is a growing problem. To prevent this, an equipment management method that uses a public wireless network positioning system and a method for recording the movement status of transportation equipment that uses accelerometers was devised. The validity of the system was then verified.