Eye Sensing for Lifelog Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (50511961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフログ / センシング / 生体計測 / 画像処理 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
This research is conducted for the purpose of enhancement of lifelog applications and interaction techniques in user's daily life by using sensing techniques of eye movement such like gaze information. Sensing architecture that is suitable for mobile and wearable situation was employed for proposed gaze based image matching system, which is potentially used for human memory enhancement applications. Achieved results have been presented at international conferences.