Image recognition based on adaptive integration of global and local features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2010-2011)
The University of Electro-Communications (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kazuhiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40345426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords適応統合 / 局所特徴 / 大局特徴 / シーン識別 / 適応的 / 画像認識 / 大局情報 / 局所情報 / 統合 / カテゴリ識別 / 文脈情報
Research Abstract
There are global feature and local feature based methods. If we integrate local and global features, it is expected to be effective. However, effective integration weights are different for situation. Therefore, we propose new method which selects the integration weights adaptively after a test sample is given. We evaluated our method by using 13 scene database, and the proposed method gave the state of the art performance.