Development of Multi-functions-and-high-sensitivity Hybrid Tactile Sensor Mimicking Human Tactile Recognition Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takuya  Gifu University, 工学部, 助教 (50313911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 先端機能デバイス / 実験系心理学 / 触覚センサ / 触覚 / 感覚情報処理 / カーボンマイクロコイル
Research Abstract
In this study, a hybrid tactile sensor system consisting of a Carbon Micro Coil (CMC) touch sensor and a force sensor was developed. The sensor system has the capability to measure compression force of the sensor element as well as its deformation. In experiments, the response characteristics of the sensor system to fine deformations of 1 to 9μm were evaluated. In addition, the proximity characteristics of the CMC touch sensor were measured. Also, the directionality of the human tactile sensation capability of human fingertip was investigated in recognizing fine step-heights of about 10μm. In psychophysical tests, human subjects distinguished the pairs of the step-heights with the presentation angles of 0 and 90 degrees using the top and center of their fingertips. And the difference thresholds and subjective equalities were determined.