Study of automatic style transformation of spoken transcripts based on statistical modeling of spontaneous speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Yuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (90402742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords話し言葉 / 音声認識 / 自動整形 / モデル化
Research Abstract
To enhance the availability of spontaneous speech recognition, we conducted a study of automatic transformation of spoken transcripts to the document style. Since spoken transcripts contain a variety of colloquial and redundant expressions, and no punctuation marks are inserted, readability of such transcripts is quite low. In this study, we specifically focused on transformation of text styles by modeling the correspondence between spoken and documented texts, and automatic punctuation for spoken transcripts.