Simultaneous estimation of 3D shape and 2D silhouettes from multi-viewpoint images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHARA Shohei  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (00423020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多視点画像 / 対象領域抽出 / 3次元形状 / 3次元ビデオ / コンピュータビジョン / 領域抽出 / 形状復元
Research Abstract
This research proposed a new algorithm that estimates both 3D shape and 2D silhouettes from multi-viewpoint images. The key contribution is the consistency constraint between 3D shape and 2D silhouettes, i.e., the projections of the 3D shape. Unlike conventional methods, the proposed algorithm explicitly models this projective constraint in the 3D shape reconstruction scheme.