Full Spherical View by using Omnidirectional Medical Endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Ryusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (30362627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / ユーザインターフェース / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
Omnidirectional endoscope is a promising approach to improve the reliability of examination since it has both forward and backward field of view. The image of the omnidirectional endoscope, however, has blind area caused by the mirror, and is hard to recognize the scene intuitively. In this proposal, we develop a method to generate a full spherical view that has no blind area, which is better to recognize for users. The full spherical view is generated from multiple images in an image sequence. Image tracking and shape reconstruction for the images of medical endoscope are studied.