A Study of Development of a Real-Time Fingering Detection System using Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Yoshinari  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (60467678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 運指 / 学習支援 / 楽器 / ベース楽器 / パーカッション / 鍵盤楽器 / 演奏拡張 / ウッドベース
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a fingering recognition system and its application. The proposed system improves the fingering recognition accuracy by using fingering rules. We develop a fingering recognition system for piano and guitar, and a learning system as application utilizing the proposed fingering recognition system. We found that it had significant advantages over a conventional learning method.