Test production of a system picking up and presenting important character information in scenes in real time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80361129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカメラ / 射影歪み / アフィン不変なテンプレートマッチング / 実時間 / 文字認識 / 視覚障害者
Research Abstract
In this research, in order to realize a system which recognizes all characters in scenes in real time and only information important is presented to the user, we developed real-time recognition methods of characters captured with a camera. While we did not succeed to realize a real-time camera-based character recognition method for a wide-angle camera, we succeeded to realize a system recognizing text that pointed out with a camera and presenting related information to the text working in real time. We were awarded the IAPR Nakano Award (best paper award) at the Ninth IAPR International Workshop on Document Analysis Systems (DAS 2010) for the result.