Research on intelligible live/recorded speech announcements in reverberant environments for older adults and non-native listeners
Project/Area Number |
21700203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Tokai University (2010-2011) Sophia University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HODOSHIMA Nao 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (40453609)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 音声 / 明瞭度 / 高齢者 / 公共空間 / 残響 / バリアフリー / 雑音 / 発話 / 非母語話者 |
Research Abstract |
This study introduces an approach that makes speech announcements intelligible for older adults and non-native listeners in reverberant public spaces(e. g., train stations). This approach is based on the way we change how we speak depending in a noisy environment. Listening tests with young and older adults showed that speech spoken in noisy/reverberant environments was statistically intelligible than speech spoken in a quiet environment(i. e., normal speech announcements) with background noise/reverberation conditions(signal to noise ratios were-2 and 0 dB, and reverberation times were from 1.4 to 3.6 s). The results suggest that using speech spoken in noise/reverberation for public address systems makes speech announcements more intelligible in public spaces.