Safety diagnosis of concrete structures by image and acoustic inspection robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (50424825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 自律システム / 打音検査
Research Abstract
In this research, to create the image and acoustic inspection robot for the concrete structures, we developed automated crack inspection system and impact acoustic approach for inspecting the degradation diagnosis of the concrete surfaces. We also developed wall-climbing robot for a narrow space that is not accessible for humans, such as small gaps between buildings, and we concluded that image and acoustic inspection can perform at the same time with the robot.