Facial Expression Analysis on Face Images Captured from Off Frontal Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, 工学部, 助教 (80449032)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
OONO Youkichi  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70152220)
FURIHATA Kenichi  医療法人社団慶幸会ピーフンクリニック, 院長
KANADE Takeo  カーネギーメロン大学, ロボティクス研究所, 全学教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 画像認識 / ユーザインターフェース / 知能ロボティックス / 医療・福祉 / 感性情報学
Research Abstract
Facial expressions hold information about the person's health. Image analysis of them provides us non-invasive, noncontact, cheap and easy mean for evaluating health status that can be implemented safely and sustainably, that ultimately leads to realizing preventive medicine. Conventional methods for automated image analysis of facial expressions assumed the cameras to be placed in front of the person that was not useful for the preventive care in daily life, and also no image database for investigating off-frontal views has been available. This project has developed an image database that captured nine off-frontal views of 122 subjects with a complete set of facial expressions. Also, a method of facial expression analysis specialized to off-frontal views is proposed.