Neural substrate for auditory feedback control of vocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kohta  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (40512736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコウモリ / センサー統合・統合 / 聴覚フィードバック / センサー統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate neural mechanisms of the audio feedback control of vocalization using the horseshoe bat as a model animal. Single unit recordings and pharmacological manipulation of the neural activities in nucleus ambiguus(NA) were conducted while the subject animals were controlling their frequency and temporal parameters of vocalization depend on the auditory feedback of their echo. Results show that regions where the drug injections can affect the fernery and temporal aspect of vocalization are anatomically segregated, and all frequency correlated units in NA received GABAergic control.