Spoken Language Processing for automatic captioning to multilingual contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Hiroaki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50388162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声認識 / 多言語処理 / 自動字幕化
Research Abstract
Bilingual automatic speech recognition(ASR), which performs ASRs of each language simultaneously and complementarily, was investigated. The bilingual ASR uses a translation model(TM) and its score adding to acoustic and language model scores which are used in common ASR systems. Therefore, 1) TM modeling, 2) efficient calculation of TM scores. and 3) automatic detection of corresponding utterances in bilingual speech were studied in detail using English-Japanese pair. Suitable TMs and effects and problems of detection of corresponding utterance were shown. We reduced processing time significantly for TM score calculation without significant degradation of bilingual ASR accuracy.