An Optical Inspection System with the Ability to Identify Surface Roughness and Detect the 3-D Shape of Metal Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kozo  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 准教授 (40351978)
Research Collaborator BABA Mitsuru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80156538)
YAMAMOTO Shin  広島工業大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords3次元計測 / 外観検査 / レーザレンジファインダ / 画像センサ / 光反射特性 / 探傷 / レーザスポット光 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 鏡面物体 / レーザ
Research Abstract
In industry, a laser rangefinder based on an active triangulation technique is useful because it is able to achieve a favorable balance between measurement accuracy and measurement time. However, conventional triangulation-based rangefinders are known to be difficult to apply to the 3-D shape measurement of specular objects. In this study, we proposed an advanced laser rangefinder to obtain the 3-D shape of specular objects and developed a prototype rangefinder equipped with the laser scanning simulator based on inverse raytracing to scan specular objects efficiently.