A study on statistical feature extraction from three-dimensional spatio-temporal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (30443188)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特徴抽出 / 時空間データ / 動画像認識 / 画像認識 / パターン認識 / 3次元形状認識
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed novel methods to extract features from spatio-temporal data for motion/image classifications. Those methods are based on co-occurrences of primitive descriptors in local neighborhoods in the spatio-temporal domain. By employing as the descriptors the space-time gradients and local feature vectors, we obtain the effective features to describe motions and images. In the experiments on motion/image classifications, the proposed methods exhibited favorable performances.