Spatial resolution-variable tactile sensor and its decision for control of multi-fingered hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroyuki  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology, 情報技術部, 主任研究員 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 触覚センサ / 知能ロボティックス / ロボットハンド / 知能ロボテックス
Research Abstract
We have developed a distributed tactile sensor which can change its spatial resolution. The sensor has 256 measurement units. The sensing circuit can change lines for applied voltages, and the sensor can measure each or whole of all units. Then, in case of the whole or multiple measurements, the sensor can shorten the sensing cycle. We applied the sensor to multi-fingered robotic hand, and used the robotic hand for a work of opening door. Therefore, we confirmed that it is effective for the work to use the tactile information.