A Study of Error Recovery System for a Mobile Dual-Arm Robot Working in Daily Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kimitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00521254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボット / 生活支援ロボット / 日常生活支援 / エラーリカバリ / 認識行動システム / 知能ロボティックス
Research Abstract
One of the abilities needed for daily assistive robots is to handle daily tools which exist for daily living. The purpose of this study is to develop robotic functions used for error handling and to verify the functions by means of experiments in real environment. Error targeted in this study indicates the condition that the robot cannot confirm the state of manipulated object with desired state.
These functions include abilities for (i) error prevention, (ii) error detection and (iii) error recovery. We proposed the methods how to construct such function and integrated the functions into a real robot having many DOFs (degrees of freedoms) like a human.