Towards Biologically Inspired Neural Controllers for Intelligent Robots : A BMI Approach
Project/Area Number |
21700220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
CAPI Genci 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (20389399)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | BMI / 知能ロボット / ニューラルネット |
Research Abstract |
Recent works on Brain Machine Interface(BMI) has given promising results for developing prosthetic devices aimed at restoring motor functions in paralyzed patients. The goal of this work is to create a part mechanical, part biological robot that operates on the basis of the neural activity of rat brain cells. In our method, first the rat learns to move the robot by pressing the right and left lever in order to get food. Then, we utilize the data of multi-electrode recordings to train artificial neural controllers, which are later employed to control the robot motion based on the brain activity of rats. The results show a good performance of artificial neural network controlling the real robot.