Redundancy and Optimization Criteria for Planning of the High Bar Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Taiga  Okayama Prefectural University, 情報工学部, 助教 (40364096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄棒 / 冗長性 / 最適性 / 生成規範 / モーションプランニング / 運動制御
Research Abstract
(1) We proposed two optimization criteria for explaining the kip movements of expert gymnasts on the horizontal bar : a combined criterion and a hierarchical criterion. Both criteria require the minimization of the square of the joint torques and the time derivatives of the joint torques during the movements. (2) We proposed a systematic method to calculate a set of movements that achieve the tasks defined by an initial pose and a final pose, and showed a part of redundancy of the kip movements and the giant swing backward movements on the horizontal bar.