A study of Nerve Stimulation Delayed Walking Modeling for FallPrevention of Peripheral Neuropathy Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 講師 (60408713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディジタルヒューマンモデル / 足底触覚情報処理 / 歩行解析 / 転倒予防 / 生体計測 / 高齢者 / 転倒 / 触覚鈍化 / 末梢神経障害 / 足底触覚鈍化 / 転倒抑制 / 歩行モデリング
Research Abstract
Prevention of falls and fall related injuries in older people is social issues, and patients with peripheral neuropathy have so many falls and injuries compared to healthy subjects. In this study, we focused on the relationship between tactile sensibility and walking stabilization. Measurement experiments of nerve stimulation delayed walking by using ice immersion were conducted. These experimental results suggest that plantar tactile sensitivity is one of the major factors for fall prevention. Furthermore, we found that tactile sensitivity is improved by micro vibration, suggesting new possibilities for preventing falls.