The Intuitive Interface based on Human Body Motion Interface and Pseudo Human Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Sho  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40434386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 身体動作インタフェース / 人間動作 / 知能ロボティクス / 感性 / 行動意図 / 人間中心設計 / 触覚センサ / 計測 / インタフェース
Research Abstract
This research proposed the Human Body Motion Interface(HBMI) to realize intuitive control interface. It was confirmed that the HBMI is the intuitive interface, because it uses the body movement caused by voluntary action or movement. In addition, the pseudo human motion was derived which is the exemplar motion to the machine approximating to human motion. because we considered that if we let the machine's motion approximate human motion, more intuitive operation would be possible. After that, the pseudo human motion was implemented to the machine, and then we were able to let the machine's motion approximate to the human motion.