Motion generation model based on motor primitive of the muscular-skeletal system and application to robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学研究機構 (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
LEE Jongho  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40425682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモーションプランニング / 運動プリミティブ
Research Abstract
We developed a wrist model to reconstruct a time series of movement kinematics of wrist joint from the time series of activity of the four wrist prime mover. By using the model, we elucidated the functional meaning of the motor primitive extracted from various wrist movements. In other words, we found that, for the step-tracking movement having simple motor commands (having one motor primitive), the CNS considered primarily the fixed target position for generation of the motor commands. On the other hand, for the smooth pursuit wrist movement having smooth combination of multiple motor primitives, the CNS must consider both the velocity as well as the position of the target to reconstruct the motion of the target. In addition, we also found that the motor primitive of the pursuit movement were a mixture of two different motor commands. One component with lower frequency range demonstrated position/velocity control, while the other component with higher frequency range demonstrated position-dominated control. The result means that a motor control model of the pursuit movement has two control modes working in parallel for voluntary movement.