Programming Language for Robot System Integration based on RT-middleware Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BIGGS Geoffrey  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (20534803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 分散システム管理 / RTミドルウエア / システム統合 / Erlang / supervision Tree / コンポーネントマネージャ / 並列分散システム / 標準化 / ディペンダブル / 並列処理
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the use of the concurrent Erlang programming language and Erlang-like techniques in the development of robotic systems, with a specific goal of providing tools to support the RT Middleware project. The project's outcomes can be divided into two categories : tools and knowledge. In the tools category, we have developed three tools for assisting in the development of robotic systems: a framework for creating coordinators, using Erlang to provide robustness and distributed system support ; an implementation of RT Middleware using Erlang as the underlying technology ; and a component manager based on techniques developed by Erlang for providing fault-tolerant management of software resources in the face of system failures. This last tool has led to the technique involved, known as Supervision Trees, becoming a core part of a standard under development at the Object Management Group.