Applications of auditory feedback to rehabilitation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMURA Akira  東京電機大学, 先端工学研究所, 助教 (90421990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚フィードバック / 吃音 / 発話運動制御 / 神経基盤 / 流暢性 / 歩行 / 発生 / 運動制御 / 運動 / 発声
Research Abstract
This study investigated speech and gait motor controls. Summary : 1.fMRI study showed that activation of the basal ganglia increased when the stuttering speakers used fluency-enhancing method. 2.fMRI experiment showed that the basal ganglia are important for the internal rhythm generation in gait control. 3.The increase of the loudness perception through auditory feedback was found to be larger than the increase of actual speech sound pressure.