Mechanisms for hand manipulation based on multisensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Kazumichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90395103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 実験系心理学 / 行動学 / 運動残効
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the mechanisms for hand manipulation based on the dynamics of visuo-somatosensory information. Observers saw a virtual hand created by a computer graphics, and the virtual hand moved synchronously with the observer's hidden real hand. We measured a visual motion aftereffect in this situation. As a result, we found that the magnitude of the visual motion aftereffect enhances when the observers feel as if the virtual hand is their own hand. This result suggests that the sense of ownership of a seen hand is closely related to the visual motion mechanism. Recent monkey neurophysiological studies propose that there exists the spatial vision system that is represented in body-part-centered coordinates. Our human psychophysical results support this hypothesis. Furthermore, we investigated how visual information coordinates with somatosensory information during walking. We found that the brain uses optic flow, not visual egocentric direction, to avoid an obstacle during walking. This experiment provides a new way to separate visual cues for the control of locomotion during obstacle avoidance.